Loading Events

Events for October 2021

Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Shepherds of Bethlehem – Items from the Holy Land

Parish Hall

St. Vincent de Paul Information Table

Narthex

Special Collection for Disaster Relief in Haiti & Louisiana

Blackhawk Raffle Ticket Sales

Narthex

Blackhawk Ticket Drawing after the 11:30am Mass

Morning Mass

7:30 am-8:30 am
Church

Morning Mass – Faith Formation Family Mass

9:30 am-10:30 am
Church

Morning Mass – Faith Formation Family Mass

11:30 am-12:30 pm
Church

Evening Mass

6:00 pm-7:00 pm
Church

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Business Manager

8:00 am-12:00 pm
Staff Conference Room

AA

7:00 pm-8:00 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Faith Formation Catechist Formation Sessions (All Catechists & Coordinators)

7:00 pm
Devine Center (All)

St. Peregrine Novena

7:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Funeral Mass for Jesse J. James

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

St. Vincent de Paul Conference Meeting

6:30 pm-9:00 pm
Great Room

RCIA

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Adult Choir

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Parish Hall

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Faith Formation Grade 8

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Praise Night Rehearsal

7:00 pm
Church

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament

8:30 am-11:00 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Men’s Group Gathering

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Parish Hall

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament – Begins after Morning Mass – Ends at 9:00pm with Benediction

8:30 am-9:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Simbang Gabi Choir Practice

7:00 pm-9:00 pm
Parish Hall

Baby Bottles for The Women’s Center

Narthex

Orland Township Pet Pantry Collection

Narthex

Young at Heart Luncheon Ticket Sales

Narthex

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Osco Flu Shot Clinic

9:00 am-12:00 pm
Great Room

Funeral Mass for Michael McErlean

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Electronic Sign Demonstration

11:00 am
North Parking Lot

Pet Blessing

12:00 pm-12:30 pm
Mary Garden

Baptism

1:30 pm-2:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Sacrament of Reconciliation

3:00 pm-4:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Afternoon Mass

4:30 pm-5:30 pm
Church

AA

7:30 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Baby Bottles for The Women’s Center

Narthex

Orland Township Pet Pantry Collection

Narthex

Young at Heart Luncheon Ticket Sales

Narthex

Versiti Blood Drive

Parish Hall

Daybreak Shelter Breakfast

6:00 am-8:00 am
Daybreak Shelter

Morning Mass

7:30 am-8:30 am
Church

Morning Mass

9:30 am-10:30 am
Church

Morning Mass

11:30 am-12:30 pm
Church

Baptism

1:30 pm-2:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Baptism

3:00 pm-3:30 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Evening Mass

6:00 pm-7:00 pm
Church

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Business Manager

8:00 am-12:00 pm
Staff Conference Room

Funeral Mass for Betty Jean Rohrer

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Respect Life Meeting

2:30 pm-3:30 pm
Great Room

Peace & Justice Meeting

3:30 pm-4:30 pm
Great Room

AA

7:00 pm-8:00 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Praise Night Rehearsal

7:00 pm
Church

St. Peregrine Novena

7:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Bingo Planning Meeting

7:00 pm-8:00 pm
Great Room

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Funeral Mass for William Dempsey

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

RCIA

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Adult Choir

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Parish Hall

Baptism

7:00 pm-7:30 pm
Great Room

Men’s Choir Practice

7:00 pm-7:45 pm
Skylight Lounge

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

St. Julie Book Club

1:00 pm
Great Room

SPRED

6:30 pm-8:30 pm
Chapel & Parish Hall

Faith Formation Grade 8

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Teen Music Rehearsal

7:00 pm
Church

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament

8:30 am-11:00 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Faith Formation Grades 6 & 7 (Includes Sacramental Program – Journey in Faith)

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Simbang Gabi Choir Practice

7:00 pm-9:00 pm
Parish Hall

St. Vincent de Paul Bundle Weekend

North Parking Lot

Baby Bottles for The Women’s Center

Narthex

Young at Heart Luncheon Ticket Sales

Narthex

Faith Formation Grades 1-5 (Session A)

8:30 am-10:00 am
Devine Center (All)

Sacrament of Reconciliation Parent Meeting – Grade 2 – (Session A)

8:30 am-10:00 am
Devine Center (All)

IDPH Covid Vaccination Clinic – 2nd Dose

9:00 am-1:00 pm
Parish Hall

Faith Formation Grades 1-5 (Session B)

11:00 am-12:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Sacrament of Reconciliation Parent Meeting – Grade 2 – (Session B)

11:00 am-12:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Sacrament of Reconciliation

3:00 pm-4:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Afternoon Mass

4:30 pm-5:30 pm
Church

AA

7:30 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

St. Vincent de Paul Bundle Weekend

North Parking Lot

Baby Bottles for The Women’s Center

Narthex

Young at Heart Luncheon Ticket Sales

Narthex

Morning Mass

7:30 am-8:30 am
Church

Morning Mass

9:30 am-10:30 am
Church

Port Lunches – after the 9:30am Mass

10:45 am
Parish Hall

Morning Mass

11:30 am-12:30 pm
Church

Baptism

1:30 pm-2:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Evening Mass

6:00 pm-7:00 pm
Church

Columbus Day – Parish Office Closed

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Funeral Mass for Raymond Lesniewski

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

St. Vincent de Paul Conference Meeting

6:30 pm-9:00 pm
Great Room

AA

7:00 pm-8:00 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Praise Night Rehearsal

7:00 pm
Church

St. Peregrine Novena

7:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Business Manager

8:00 am-12:00 pm
Staff Conference Room

Young at Heart Luncheon Set-up

10:00 am-11:00 am
Devine Center (All)

Young at Heart Luncheon

11:00 am-2:00 pm
Devine Center (All)

Eucharistic Adoration Meeting

6:45 pm-8:00 pm
Staff Conference Room

Domestic Violence Awareness

7:00 pm-8:00 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

RCIA

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Adult Choir

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Parish Hall

CJB Advisory Board Meeting

7:30 pm-9:00 pm
Great Room

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Funeral Mass for Daniel Sniegowski

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Faith Formation Grade 8

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Teen Music Rehearsal

7:00 pm
Church

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament

8:30 am-11:00 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Filling the Gap 5K Run Registration

Middle Parking Lot

Bonanza Raffle Ticket Sales at all Masses

Narthex

Funeral Mass for Linda Rizzo

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Baptism

11:00 am-11:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Our Lady of Fatima Rosary Rally

11:45 am
Narthex

Gigi’s Playhouse Halloween Trunk & Treat

1:00 pm-2:30 pm
Middle Parking Lot

Baptism

1:30 pm-2:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Sacrament of Reconciliation

3:00 pm-4:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Afternoon Mass

4:30 pm-5:30 pm
Church

AA

7:30 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Bonanza Raffle Ticket Sales at all Masses

Narthex

Morning Mass

7:30 am-8:30 am
Church

Morning Mass

9:30 am-10:30 am
Church

Morning Mass – Teen Ministered Mass

11:30 am-12:30 pm
Church

Youth Outing to St. Mary of the Lake – Mundelein Seminary

12:30 pm-6:30 pm
Away

Baptism

1:30 pm-2:30 pm
Church

Southwest Simbang Gabi Group (SWSG) Meeting

2:00 pm-4:00 pm
Great Room

Evening Mass

6:00 pm-7:00 pm
Church

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Business Manager

8:00 am-12:00 pm
Staff Conference Room

AA

7:00 pm-8:00 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Praise Night Rehearsal

7:00 pm
Church

St. Peregrine Novena

7:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

RCIA

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Adult Choir -CANCELED

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Parish Hall

Faith Formation Coordinator Meeting (Coordinators Only)

7:00 pm
Devine Center (Room 3)

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Altar Server Training

6:00 pm
Church

SPRED

6:30 pm-8:30 pm
Chapel & Parish Hall

Faith Formation Grade 8

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament

8:30 am-11:00 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

St. Julie Billiart Staff Meeting

1:00 pm
Skylight Lounge

Convalidation

5:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Altar Server Training

6:00 pm
Church

Faith Formation Grades 6 & 7 (Includes Sacramental Program – Journey in Faith)

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Funeral Mass for Pamela Karczewski

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Simbang Gabi Choir Practice

7:00 pm-9:00 pm
Parish Hall

Bonanza Raffle Ticket Sales at all Masses

Narthex

World Mission Sunday – Special Collection for the Propagation of the Faith

Faith Formation Grades 1-5 (Session A)

8:30 am-10:00 am
Devine Center (All)

Altar Server Training

10:00 am
Church

Faith Formation Grades 1-5 (Session B)

11:00 am-12:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Altar Server Training

12:00 pm
Church

Sacrament of Reconciliation

3:00 pm-4:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Afternoon Mass

4:30 pm-5:30 pm
Church

St. Julie Parish Bonfire – POSTPONED

7:00 pm-9:00 pm
Middle Parking Lot

AA

7:30 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Bonanza Raffle Ticket Sales at all Masses

Narthex

World Mission Sunday – Special Collection for the Propagation of the Faith

Morning Mass

7:30 am-8:30 am
Church

Morning Mass

9:30 am-10:30 am
Church

Morning Mass

11:30 am-12:30 pm
Church

Southwest Young Adult Meeting

12:30 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

Port Lunches – after the 11:30am Mass

12:45 pm
Parish Hall

Baptism

1:00 pm-1:30 pm
Church

Evening Mass

6:00 pm-7:00 pm
Church

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Business Manager

8:00 am-12:00 pm
Staff Conference Room

St. Vincent de Paul Conference Meeting

6:30 pm-9:00 pm
Great Room

AA

7:00 pm-8:00 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Faith Formation Catechist Formation Sessions (All Catechists & Coordinators)

7:00 pm
Devine Center (All)

St. Peregrine Novena

7:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

RCIA

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Adult Choir

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Parish Hall

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Faith Formation Grade 8

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament

8:30 am-11:00 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Men’s Group Gathering

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Parish Hall

Finance Council Meeting

7:00 pm
Staff Conference Room

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Simbang Gabi Choir Practice

7:00 pm-9:00 pm
Parish Hall

Young at Heart Luncheon Ticket Sales

Narthex

Sacrament of Reconciliation

3:00 pm-4:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Afternoon Mass

4:30 pm-5:30 pm
Church

AA

7:30 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Young at Heart Luncheon Ticket Sales

Narthex

Morning Mass

7:30 am-8:30 am
Church

Morning Mass

9:30 am-10:30 am
Church

Morning Mass

11:30 am-12:30 pm
Church

Young Adult Gathering

12:30 pm-2:00 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

Evening Mass

6:00 pm-7:00 pm
Church

Solemnity of All Saints – Mass at 8:00am

8:00 am-9:00 am
Church

Business Manager

8:00 am-12:00 pm
Staff Conference Room

Respect Life Meeting

2:30 pm-3:30 pm
Great Room

Peace & Justice Meeting

3:30 pm-4:30 pm
Great Room

AA

7:00 pm-8:00 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

All Souls’ Remembrance

Narthex

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

RCIA

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Commemoration of all the Faithful Departed – Mass

7:00 pm-8:00 pm
Church

Adult Choir

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Parish Hall

Commemoration of all the Faithful Departed – Reception following Mass

8:00 pm
Parish Hall

All Souls’ Remembrance

Narthex

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

St. Julie Book Club

1:00 pm
Great Room

SPRED

6:30 pm-8:30 pm
Chapel & Parish Hall

Faith Formation Grade 8

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Teen Music Rehearsal

7:00 pm
Church

All Souls’ Remembrance

Narthex

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament

8:30 am-11:00 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting

11:30 am-1:00 pm
Great Room

Faith Formation Grades 6 & 7 (Includes Sacramental Program – Journey in Faith)

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

All Souls’ Remembrance

Narthex

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament – Begins after Morning Mass – Ends at 9:00pm with Benediction

8:30 am-9:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

CJB Ladies Night Out Event – POSTPONED

7:00 pm-11:00 pm
Devine Center (All)

Simbang Gabi Choir Practice

7:00 pm-9:00 pm
Parish Hall

All Souls’ Remembrance

Narthex

Blessing of Veteran’s at all Masses

Coat Drive

Library

Young at Heart Luncheon Ticket Sales

Narthex

Thanksgiving Community Dinner Sign-Up

Narthex

Morning Mass

8:00 am-8:30 am
Sacred Heart Chapel

Faith Formation Grades 1-5 (Session A)

8:30 am-10:00 am
Devine Center (All)

Holy Fire Retreat

9:00 am-11:30 pm
Devine Center (Areas ABC)

Funeral Mass

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Faith Formation Grades 1-5 (Session B)

11:00 am-12:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Holy Fire Mass

11:00 am-1:00 pm
Parish Hall

Baptism

12:00 pm-1:00 pm
Church

Sacrament of Reconciliation

3:00 pm-4:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Afternoon Mass

4:30 pm-5:30 pm
Church

AA

7:30 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)
+ Export Events